Scientific Program

22 OCTOBER 2021

08:00 – 08:30Opening Ceremony

Moderators:
Peter Staats: President of WIP
Serdar Erdine: Chair of WIP Registered Turkish Section
İbrahim Aşık: Co-Chair of WIP Registered Turkish Section
Goals of WIP and FIPP exam
Peter Staats
08:30 – 08:50Vagus Nerve stimulation
Peter Staats
08:50 – 09:10How does anesthesia render surgery pain-free ?
Marshall Devor
09:10 – 09:30An overview of the speciality of pain medicine
Ricardo Ruiz Lopez
09:30 – 09:50Interventional Pain as a Specialty around the World
Kris Vissers
09:50 – 10:10The Consensus Guideline for Managing Facet Joint Pain
Jan Van Zundert  
10:10 – 10:30Ultrasound ;horizons and limits for the use of ultrasound in pain management
Christ Declerck
10:30 – 10:50Coffee Break
SESSION II
Moderators: Alp Yentür, Ender Sir
10:50 – 11:10Fibromyalgia and fibrofog
Ayşen Akıncı
11:10 – 11:30Treatment Algorithm for Spinal Stenosis
Ramsin Benyamin
11:30 – 11:50Progress in regenerative procedures for pain
R.Ruiz Lopez
11:50 – 12:10 Restorative Neurostimulation for Low Back Pain  
Christopher Gilligan
12:10 – 12:30Intradiscal decompression techniques for LBP and radiculopathy
İbrahim Aşık
12:30 – 12:50Osteoplasties: Beyond the Vertebral Body
Ricardo Plancarte
12:50 – 13:10Complications of interventional pain procedures
Serdar Erdine
13:10 – 14:00Lunch
 14:00 – 18:00 Cadaver Workshop only for registered Delegates
Session 1
14:00 – 15:50
– Radiofrequency of Trigeminal ganglion
– Radiofrequency of Sphenopalatine ganglion
– Cervical facet joint block and RF denervation
– Cervical transforaminal epidural steroid injection
– Stellate ganglion block and RF

15:50 – 16:10 Break
Session 2
16:10 – 18:00
– Lumbar sympathetic ganglion block and RF –
– Lumbar DRG RF
– Lumbar transforaminal injection
– Lumbar facet joint block and RF
– Intradiscal Lumbar / Discography
– Transforaminal Discectomy

23 OCTOBER 2021

SESSION III
Moderators: Pakize Kırdemir – Can Eyigör
8:10 – 8:30Cranial Neuralgias
Ersin Tan
8:30 – 8:50Interventional pain procedures for cranial pain
Miles Day
8:50 – 9:10Thoracic pain, diagnosis and treatment
Arun Bhashkar
9:10 – 9:30Abdominal Pain
Ender Sir
9:30 – 9:50Pelvic Pain
Ayşen Yücel
9:50 – 10.10Sympathetically maintained pain : interventional treatment
Sacit Güleç
10:10 – 10:30Interventional Management of Cancer Pain
Monique Steegers
10:30 – 10:50Coffee Break
SESSION IV
Moderators: Meltem Uyar,Cüneyt Özaktay
10:50 – 11:10Cervical pain and radiculopathy
Meltem Uyar
11:10 – 11:30Interventional pain procedures for cervical pain and radiculopathy
Dominic Hegarty
11:30 – 11:50Transforaminal Endoscopic Discectomy
Oğuz Karaeminoğulları  
11:50 – 12:10Failed back surgery syndrome; Treatment options
Alp Yentur
12:10 – 12:30 Spinal Epidural Endoscopic or Pertutaneous Adhesiolysis.  What is the difference?
Mert Akbaş
12:30 – 12:50Epidural neuroplasty, What has been achieved since the beginning?
Carl Noe
12:50 – 13:10Neuromodulation : Different Concepts in Neuromodulation
Adnan El Kaisy
13:10 – 14:00Lunch
   14:00 – 18:00 Cadaver Workshop only for registered Delegates

Session 3
14:00 – 15:50

– Cervical interlaminar injection
– T2-T3 Sympathetic block and RF
– Splanchnic nerve block and RF
– Celiac Plexus block
– Cervical and thoracic SCS
– DRG Stimulation

15:50-16:10 Break

Session 4
16:10 – 18:00
– Hypogastric plexus block
– Sacral nerve root block
– Sacroiliac joint injection and RF techniques
– Impar ganglion block
– Caudal neuroplasty
– Epiduroscopy
– Sacral neuromodulation